StopMotionAnimation.com

taking one frame at a time since 1999

I have had success casting platinum cure silicone like Ecoflex into other platinum cure silicone like Moldstar from Smooth On and was wondering if anyone has tried this with tin cure silicone.


Views: 2786

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

I have cast tin silicone in tin molds you should not have any problems in additional cure silicones but do a test

Cheers Greyguy, that sounds promising.

Be very careful with that.  Platinum silicones are very tricky and have many inhibition problems including being cast against tin base silicones.  It will probably not work but you could run a small test to see for sure.  My experience is that the platinum will have an uncured surface where it touches the tin rubber.

Cheers John. I was thinking, like Greyguy said of trying out tin silicone casting in a tin silicone mold. Very good to know that platinum and tin silicones are definitely not compatible.

I've been casting platinum cure silicone puppet bodies in fibreglass (polyester resin, though epoxy resin would work just as well) moulds.  I really don't see the point in having a flexible silicone mould to cast a flexible silicone puppet in.  

Although, if your original sculpt was hard, like a baked Sculpey, it does make sense to make the mould flexible so you can get it off.   I got a small batch of Adam Beane's CX5 sculpting material to try out, and it's hard as a rock unless it's too hot to touch, so silicone is probably what I'd have to use if I wanted to make mould from it. 

You seem to have success with platsil in platsil - I presume you are using some kind of mould release?  Maybe the mould release would also avoid curing problems if casting in a tin cure mould?  

Ya you don't want to pour plat silicone in tin mold but plat in plat would work with a release and tin in plat would work and tin in tin :)

An advantage to a soft mold is what Nick said if you happen to have to make a mold off a hard sculpture. Another advantage is if you make a mold with a hard durometer silicone and you are careful making a clean tight seam and you cast a skin in that mold you can end up with a almost nonexistent bit of flashing because when the mold is put together with a rubber band the mold can really squish together (ever so slightly) and make for the tightest seam

Also you need to make a flashing edge in the mold so excess silicone has a place to go

Awesome info, thanks guys. I just tried it out because I got some testing materials to try it with but it seems to work ok. Absolutely essential, like Nick said, is mold release. (I use Mann ease release 200 and petroleum jelly) like Greyguy mentioned, one big advantage also seems to be that with a clean seam, I can put a support board on either side of the mold and tighten it a bit in my bench vice. Just enough to squeeze it tighter than it would normally sit, and the result which can be seen in the picture above is almost invisible flashing without creating a flashing edge inside the mold.

dawn soap is something I was told about and heard about for years. will be trying it on the next project

Make sure you do test !!        most important

I have been testing the method out and petroleum jelly seems to be doing the trick with various abrasive bits.

Nice to hear keep it up

Can I ask you what you use exactly?  Should any two part resin work for this?  My monster clay gets stuck in the ultracal no matter how much crystal clear I use and it's annoying.

StopmoNick said:

I've been casting platinum cure silicone puppet bodies in fibreglass (polyester resin, though epoxy resin would work just as well) moulds.  I really don't see the point in having a flexible silicone mould to cast a flexible silicone puppet in.  

Although, if your original sculpt was hard, like a baked Sculpey, it does make sense to make the mould flexible so you can get it off.   I got a small batch of Adam Beane's CX5 sculpting material to try out, and it's hard as a rock unless it's too hot to touch, so silicone is probably what I'd have to use if I wanted to make mould from it. 

You seem to have success with platsil in platsil - I presume you are using some kind of mould release?  Maybe the mould release would also avoid curing problems if casting in a tin cure mould?  

Reply to Discussion

RSS

Website News & Tips

NEW MEMBERS

If you are new to the site, please feel free to introduce yourself on this Message Board thread.

MY PAGE
You can now customize your personal page. Go to My Page/Customize My Page.

PRIVACY
To control who sees your posts and Profile Page, go to Settings/Privacy.

MESSAGE BOARD & BLOG POSTS
If you have a question for the community, it is best to post your question on the Message Board instead of a Blog. Blogs are best for featuring your stop motion projects.

VIDEO
When posting a video, if possible, use the Embed Code instead of the URL. Your video will be a larger, more viewable size.

MESSAGE BOARD CATEGORIES

If you have a question or are looking for answers, you'll find a wealth of information here on the Message Board.

BEGINNERS a good place to start
ANIMATOR TALK experienced animators
YOUR STOPMO FILM PROJECT what r u working on?
STORY script, storyboarding and storyreel
ANIMATION TOOLS
 what's a surface gage?
STOP MOTION & COMPUTERS Dragonframe and VFX
CAMERA & STAGE camera, lighting and moco rigs
SOUND lip-sync, sound effects and music 
ARMATURES ball & socket and wire 
MACHINE SHOP metalwork tool & talk 
SCULPTING sculpture information and advice 
HAIR & COSTUME materials and technique 
CASTING
 foam, silicone and resin 
CLAY clay puppet construction 
GENERAL PUPPET MAKING 
other puppet fab issues
STOP MOTION SETS set design and construction
MODEL DEPARTMENT
 miniature prop discussion

and even more...
MATTE PAINTINGS
GENERAL SPECIAL EFFECTS 
STOP MOTION FILM DISCUSSION 
FAVORITE STOP MOTION CHARACTERS
PRO ANIMATOR DISCUSSION
FILM FESTIVALS AND EVENTS 
ANIMATION SCHOOLS 
STOP MOTION BOOKS 
STOP MOTION ON VIDEO 
WORK OPPORTUNITIES

FOR SALE 
CHAT BOARD 

WEBSITE NEWS AND FEEDBACK

SMA.com on YouTube

New NMBC Book!

© 2021   Created by Anthony Scott.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

.xg_widget_forum_index_index .xg_column.xg_span-7.xg_last {display:none;} .xg_widget_forum_topic_listForCategory .xg_column.xg_span-7.xg_last {display:none;} .xg_widget_forum_topic_show .xg_column.xg_span-7.xg_last {display:none;}